Boys Varsity Powerlifting · Ennis Powerlifting Team Wins the Regional Championship


Ennis powerlifting team places first at the region 3 Division 1 powerlifting championship March 7 at Tyler Lee HS
This is the 1st regional championship for Ennis in 35 years.
Christian Charles competed in the 123 lb. class
had personal bests Squat, bench press, deadlift and total
  class  place school   name                   school                    body wt      squqt    ben    DL      Tot         State                        class.
123 1 5 Gala, Kain Hallsville 120.8 435 300 385 1120 Yes
123 2 5 Rodriguez, Bryan Greenville 117.6 370 190 345 905 Yes
123 3 5 Rodriguez, Richard Whitehouse 122.6 340 185 350 875
123 4 5 Charles, Christian Ennis 122.2 300 195 375 870
123 5 5 Dorsey, Memphis Lindale 122.8 335 170 355 860
123 6 5 Lumino, Genbard Midlothian 121 325 155 360 840
123 7 5 Hawkins, Caden Hallsville 121.4 305 195 305 805
123 8 5 Irvin, Daniel Longview Pine Tree 121.6 290 175 315 780
123 9 6 Rainer, Vann Tyler Lee 123 305 130 300 735
123 10 6 Gill, Lukas Tyler Lee 122 285 160 280 725
123 11 5 Botello, Juan Red Oak 121 275 140 275 690
123 12 5 Ward, Mardreus Tyler 116.2 230 120 230 580

 

Jesus Reyes competed in the 132 lb class.  placed 1st  He too had personal best in all categories and qualified for state in Abilene on March 28  qualified for state
132 1 5 Reyes, Jesus Ennis 131.6 390 250 390 1030 Yes
132 2 6 Lott, Dax Waxahachie 130 400 250 365 1015 Yes
132 3 5 Garrick, Jaiden Lindale 130.2 395 205 410 1010
132 4 5 Dishman, Patrick Huntsville 124.6 385 195 360 940
132 5 6 Serrato, Dalton Longview 132 365 180 355 900
132 6 5 Martin, Jonathan Forney 127.6 315 195 365 875
132 7 6 Sheffie, Jeremiah Tyler Lee 131.8 320 190 345 855
132 8 5 Pickard, Caden Longview Pine Tree 127.4 320 185 335 840
132 9 5 Achey, Wyatt Midlothian 130.4 330 145 325 800
132 10 6 Clemmons, Hunter Tyler Lee 130.6 260 120 330 710
132 11 5 Carrasco, Mario Whitehouse 129 230 175 290 695
132 12 5 Neichlic, Ben Red Oak 124.4 245 115 280 640
Nolan Haden placed first in the 165 lb class.  Personal best in squat and total   Nolan broke two regional records as well in the squat and total.  qualified for state for the second year in a row.  He is a sophomore…….Jesus is a senior and Christian Charles is a junior
Nolan Haden also received awards for the best squat and best lifter of what they call the light platform (114lb class to the 165 lbs classes)
165 1 5 Haden, Nolan Ennis 154.2 600 340 505 1445 Yes
165 2 5 Spurlock, Chaez Whitehouse 163.8 465 310 500 1275 Yes
165 3 5 Dexter, Gabriel Forney 162.8 505 315 450 1270
165 4 6 Turman, Jamichael Tyler Lee 157 510 300 430 1240
165 5 5 Schroeder, Jaden Huntsville 154.4 465 250 515 1230
165 6 5 Jackson, Zavion Greenville 164.4 495 265 425 1185
165 7 6 Mason, D’Tyler Waxahachie 155.2 430 255 440 1125
165 8 6 Cannon, Malik Longview 156.2 400 235 475 1110
165 9 6 Johnson, Quincy Waxahachie 161.6 390 280 440 1110
165 10 5 McLaren, Cody Huntsville 159.6 415 260 420 1095
165 BO 5 Martin, Jordan Whitehouse 159.8 0 0 0 0
165 BO 5 Perez, Anthony North Forney 165 425 0 0 0

 

Leo Hernandez, a junior placed 7th  personal best in bench deadlift and total.
181 1 5 Smith, Jayden Longview Pine Tree 175.6 575 290 520 1385 Yes
181 2 5 Bridges, Carson Sulphur Springs 174 510 280 560 1350 Yes
181 3 5 DeLeon, Jayton Midlothian 176.8 525 315 510 1350 Yes
181 4 5 Felder, Dominique Hallsville 174 510 295 535 1340
181 5 5 Bulman, Brayden Whitehouse 178.8 475 315 530 1320
181 6 5 Belteton, Gian Carlos Greenville 176 510 285 445 1240
181 7 5 Hernandez, Leo Ennis 174.4 470 260 500 1230
181 8 5 Arthur, Christian Lufkin 181 460 275 485 1220
181 9 6 McLean, Jarred Tyler Lee 175.8 435 260 465 1160
181 10 6 Guerrero, Jonathen Waxahachie 176.6 445 265 445 1155
181 11 5 Burrus, Greyson Forney 173.2 420 235 400 1055
181 BO 5 Dickson, Eric Corsicana 171.6 0 0 0 0
Isiah Nies a junior placed first in the 198 lb. wt class.  personal bests in all categories.  He recieved awards for best squat best bench best deadlift and best lifter on the heavy platform (181lb class to the Super heavy Wt Class)
He broke the regional records for squat and total.  He qualified for state for the second year
198 1 5 Nies, Isaiah Ennis 183 645 375 590 1610 Yes
198 2 5 Momon, Tucker Greenville 191.2 565 285 600 1450 Yes
198 3 5 Manning, Kelpatrick Huntsville 197 550 345 515 1410 Yes
198 4 5 Thornton, Ethan Lindale 193.4 540 310 555 1405 Yes
198 5 5 Greenway, George Sulphur Springs 190.4 550 300 550 1400 Yes
198 6 5 Heath, Deaundre Longview Pine Tree 194.2 520 295 460 1275
198 7 5 Davis, Caden Sulphur Springs 181.6 450 320 470 1240
198 8 5 Brown, Jordan Huntsville 194.2 460 300 465 1225
198 9 5 Tatum, Miles Huntsville 185.4 460 275 480 1215
198 10 5 Woods, Jonathan Mount Pleasant 195 485 280 445 1210
198 11 5 Watson, Aaron Red Oak 192.6 425 285 450 1160
198 12 5 Munoz, Colton Longview Pine Tree 185.8 410 280 465 1155
Kobie Vasquez, a junior, placed 9th in the 275 lb wt class
personal best in the bench
275 1 5 Brooks, Dillon Huntsville 271.8 585 360 620 1565 Yes
275 2 5 Trimble, Darius Whitehouse 257.2 590 360 575 1525 Yes
275 3 5 Burkes, Keith Longview Pine Tree 274.2 640 325 540 1505
275 4 5 Allen, Zykee Lufkin 264.2 570 350 580 1500
275 5 5 Hamelinck, Jesse Lindale 273.2 615 345 535 1495
275 6 5 Phillips, Jace Lindale 266.2 605 315 500 1420
275 7 5 Castro, Kenny Corsicana 262.4 500 335 500 1335
275 8 6 Ross, Denton Waxahachie 264 545 305 475 1325
275 9 5 Vasquez, Kobie Ennis 261.2 500 280 500 1280
275 10 6 Moreno, Alejandro Waxahachie 243.8 455 295 475 1225
275 BO 5 Jones, Mike Nacogdoches 247.6 550 280 0 0