Lions News · Varsity Boys’ Track 2nd at Fairfield


Despite some injury prevention, the Ennis varsity boys were able to salvage a second place finish as a team at the Eagle Relays in Fairfield this past Friday, March 8th. The team is still coming together with late additions from the playoff, boys’ basketball team. Ennis was second with 136 points behind host’s Fairfield total of 224. The Ennis, JV boys won their second team championship in as many weeks, scoring 204 points.

Varsity totals:

Discus – Dane Vernor -1st – 144’5″

Shot-put – D. Vernor- 1st – 41’2 1/2″

Long Jump – Stephen Alexander – 2nd – 19’0′

Triple Jump – Montrell Blacknall – 3rd – 39′ 8″

Pole Vault – M. Blacknall – 1st – 10’0″

3200 – David Loera – 3rd – 11:41

4×1 Relay – Jayvon Lewis, Laylon Spencer, Antario Bolin, and Dane Vernor – 2nd – 43.19

800 – Jacob Duke – 3rd – 2:16

110 HH – Azain Brown – 2nd – 15.90; M. Blacknall – 4th – 17.39

400 – Leo Hernandez – 3rd – 55. 04; Alec Rangel – 4th – 55.98

300 IH – D. Vernor – 1st – 42.24; A. Brown – 4th – 43.65; Jarveon Williams -5th – 47.27

200 – L. Spencer – 3rd – 23.47; A. Bolin – 4th – 24.33

4×4 Relay – 2nd – 3:38 – D. Vernor, L. Hernandez, A. Rangel, and Caden Hubbard.

JV totals:

Shot-put – Lazarus Becks – 1st – 39-6; Hunter Thomas – 2nd – 36-10; Cristian Benavides – 4th – 34-11

Discus – Michael Markgraf – 2nd – 105-4; H. Thomas – 94-0

Long Jump – Dacoby Sterling – 1st – 17-11; Anthony Zarate – 4th – 16-6

Triple Jump – D. Sterling – 1st – 39 1/2

High Jump – D. Sterling – 3rd – 5-2

Pole Vault – Michael Martinez – 2nd – 8-0

3200 – Francisco Morales – 2nd; Alex Padilla – 4th

4×1 Relay – A. Zarate, Karon Smith, D. Sterling, and De’Ivian Johnson – 1st – 45.60

800 – Cristo Arvizu – 4th – 2:28; Ethen Rodriquez – 5th – 2:29

110 HH – Caterrin Cox – 2nd – 18.66; Miquel Gonzalez – 4th – 20.21

100 – K. Smith – 1st – 11.0; D. Johnson – 2nd – 11:39; Reggie Gay – 5th – 11.96

4×2 Relay – A. Zarate, D. Johnson, D. Sterling, and Xzavias Edwards – 2nd – 1:39

400 – Alexander Bardsley – 1st – 55.59; Edgar Gabriola – 2nd – 57.09

300 IH – C. Cox – 3rd – 46.24; M. Gonzalez – 6th – 49.38

200 – K. Smith – 1st – 23.67; X. Edwards – 4th – 25.10

4×4 Relay – E. Gabriola, C. Cox, A. Bardsley, and M. Gonzalez – 3rd – 3:56